Program

The school will consist of 4 lectures and 6 talks, each lasting 1 hour (including discussion). Five additional talks will be given by young researchers, lasting 30 min. Each student will present his/her work as a poster (2 sessions) or as a brief oral presentation (15 min). Ten student oral presentations will be selected by the organizers among the abstracts presented.

The school will start on Monday afternoon and end on Friday at mid-day. All sessions will be run in an informal and collaborative atmosphere

 

Daily Schedule

Monday April 9th

13:30 – 14:00         Welcome and introduction to the school (Osborne Almeida, Maurizio Popoli)

14:00 – 15:00         Keynote Lecture – Isabelle Mansuy
How the environment can impact mental health across generations: Epigenetic mechanisms of expression and transmission

15:00 – 15:30         coffee break

15:30 – 16:30         Talk 1 – Maurizio Popoli
The Gene X Environment play in the brain and its characters: genetics, epigenetics and environmental factors

16:30 – 17:30         Talk 2 – Osborne Almeida
Stress, a subject of variables

Tuesday April 10th

9:00 – 10:00           Talk 3 – Elena Battaglioli
How the environment shapes our behavior: role of LSD1 in adaptation and vulnerability

10:00 – 11:00         Talk 4 – Nicolas Singewald
MicroRNAs as epigenetic mechanisms in deficient fear extinction learning and its treatment

11:00 – 11:30         coffee break

11:30 – 12:30         Keynote Lecture – John Cryan
Gut Feelings: The Microbiome as a Key Regulator of Neurodevelopment and Behaviour

12:30 – 14:30         Lunch

14.30 – 14:45         Selected presentation 1 – Melanie Royer
Physiological factors and strain differences influencing social fear in mice

14.45 – 15:00         Selected presentation 2 – Josep Moreno Ruis
Development and expression of extinction-insensitive social fear in a common mouse strain

15.00 – 15:15         Selected presentation 3 – Jessica Rosa
Acute stress impairs the extinction of conditioned fear memory: participation of glucocorticoid receptors in the prefrontal cortex

15.15 – 15:30         Selected presentation 4 – Jessica Mingardi
Acute ketamine rescues the morphological changes induced by chronic mild stress in the CA3 of vulnerable animals: a putative role for miR-9

15.30 – 15:45         Selected presentation 5 – Celia Roman
Antidepressant drugs require astrocytes to prime an early synaptic pruning and remodelling in the prefrontal cortex

15:45 – 16:15         coffee break

16.15 – 16:30         Selected presentation 6 – Federica Penna
Adolescent THC exposure differently affects histone modifications in female and male rats

16.30 – 16:45         Selected presentation 7 – Victor Briz
Chronic exposure to environmental contaminants as risk factor for synaptic dysfunction in neurodevelopmental and cognitive disorders

16.45 – 17:00         Selected presentation 8 – Denise Cantarelli Machado
iPSC from patients with focal cortical dysplasia as a tool to understand the cellular migration

 

17.00 – 17:15         Selected presentation 9 – Martin Codagnone
FKBP5 pharmacological inhibition as a novel strategy for the treatment of stress-related disorders: in vivo and in vitro approaches

17:30 – 18:30         Poster Session 1

Wednesday April 11th

9:00 – 10:00           Talk 5 – Alessandro Padovani
FrontoTemporal Dementia: genetic and Immunological factors

10:00 – 11:00         Talk 6 – Michael Rowan
Pathways mediating synaptic plasticity disruption by soluble Aß and tau

11:00 – 11:30         coffee break

11:30 – 12:30         Keynote Lecture – Monica Di Luca
Synapse-to-nucleus signalling in health and disease

12:30 – 14:30         Lunch

14.30 – 15:00         Talk 1 (young researcher) – Laura Musazzi
Stress at excitatory synapses: time-dependent changes in synaptic function and brain architecture

15.00 – 15:30         Talk 2 (young researcher) – Jordan Marrocco
Sex-specific behavioral epigenetics in animal models of stress-related psychiatric disorders

15.30 – 16:00         Talk 3 (young researcher) – Alessandro Ieraci
Environment-induced gene expression and behavioral changes: role of the BDNF Val66Met human polymorphism

16:00 – 16:30         coffee break

16:30 – 17:00         Talk 4 (young researcher) – Elena Marcello
ADAM10 role in Alzheimer’s disease synaptic failure

17:00 – 17:30         Talk 5 (young researcher) – Pamela Prini
Epigenetic mechanisms in Adolescent Brain Vulnerability to Cannabis


Thursday
 April 12th

9:00 – 10:00               Talk 7 – Per Svenningsson
Molecular mechanisms underlying Parkinson´s disease and its treatment

10:00 – 11:00             Talk 8 – Fabrizio Gardoni
The role of glutamate in Parkinson’s disease

11:00 – 11:30             coffee break

11:30 – 12:30             Keynote Lecture – Micaela Morelli
Genetic and neurotoxic models of Parkinson’s disease

12:30 – 14:30             Lunch

Free afternoon

19:30                        Social Dinner

Friday April 13th

9:00 – 10:00                Talk 9 – Paolo Brambilla
Dysconnectivity in major psychoses: a potential common mechanism of action for schizophrenia and bipolar disorder?   

10:00 – 11:00             Talk 10 –  Maurizio Popoli
The neuroplasticity hypothesis for pathophysiology of depression/anxiety. The glutamate-based drug treatment approach

11:00 – 11:30             coffee break

11:30 – 12:30             Talk 11 – Osborne Almeida
Alzheimer’s disease as a trajectory of depression

12:30 – 13:00             Concluding remarks